Electronic Filing System
   
 
 
Docket Summary for Docket NOI-2009-0001
 
 
Docket Number: NOI-2009-0001
Docket Title: 2009 Telecommunications Market Monitoring Survey for Retail Local Voice Services
Docket Description: Data Collection Effort to Gather Information on the Number of Local Voice Service Connections Provided by all Local Service Providers in the State.
Docket Notes: Cable, Wireless, ILEC, CLEC
Docket Summary: On July 7, 2009, the Board initiated an inquiry into Iowa's telecommunications market. The purpose of the inquiry was to provide a current view of competition for local voice services across Iowa. As part of the inquiry, the Board sought the collection of data from local telecommunications service providers in Iowa through the use of a survey instrument. The inquiry is now complete and on September 23, 2010, the Board released its report entitled "2009 Telecommunications Market Monitoring Survey for Retail Local Voice Services in Iowa."
Initial Submitting Parties: Iowa Utilities Board
Iowa Utilities Board
Initial Submission Date: 07/07/2009
Initial Filing Date: 07/07/2009
Initial Accepted/Rejected Date:   07/07/2009
Docket Status: Open
Presiding: Board
County: Not Applicable
Expedited Relief: N
Industry Type: Telephone, Cable, Wireless
Participants: 360networks (USA) inc.
360networks Iowa LLC
Aaron Eastman Loucks
Access Point, Inc.
Ace Telephone Association
ACN Communication Services, Inc.
Advanced Network Communications, LLC
Algona Municipal Utilities
Alliance Communications Cooperative, Inc.
Alltel Communications, LLC
Alpine Communications L.C.
Alta Municipal Utilities
Amanda Cross
Amy Fread
Andrea Adams
Andrew Telephone Company, Inc.
Angela Hoke
Angie L. Rupe
Anita Kaplan
Anna Sokolin-Maimon
Annette L. Custer
Arcadia Telephone Cooperative
AT&T Corp.
ATC Cablevision
Atkins Telephone Company, Inc.
Aventure Communication Technology, LLC
Ayrshire Farmers Mutual Telephone Company
B.G. Enterprises, Inc.
Baldwin Nashville Telephone Company, Inc.
Barb Gruetzmacher
Barbara E. Bouley
Barnes City Cooperate Telephone Company
Barnes City Cooperative Telephone Company
Barnes CityCooperative Telephone Company
Ben Wehrspann
Benton/Linn Wireless, LLC.
Bernard Communications, Inc
Bernard Telephone Company, Inc.
Beverly Brix
Bill Runge
Blue Earth Valley Telephone Company
Breda Telephone Corporation
Brenda Bowman
Brenda Y Bowman
Bret A Dublinske
Brooklyn Communications Systems
Brooklyn Mutual Telecommunications Cooperative
Bruce Heyne
Bruce Johnson
Bruce Schoonover
BT Communications Sales LLC
BTC, Inc.
Budget Prepay, Inc.
BullsEye Telecom, Inc.
Butch Rorabaugh
Butler-Bremer Mutual Telephone Company
Byran Kimm
C-M-L Telephone Cooperative Association
Camille Schurke
Cannon Valley Telecom, Inc.
Carol H Lisowski
Carroll County Wireless
Cascade Communications Company
CASEY L PECK
Casey Mutual Telephone Company
Casey Wireless LLC.
Cathy Britt
CCM Wireless, Inc.
Cedar Communications, L.L.C.
Cedar County PCS
Cedar Falls Utilities
Cedar Valley Telecommunications, Inc.
Cedar-Wapsie Communications, Inc.
Cellco Partnershp & Its Affiliated Entities
Center Junction Telephone Company
Central Scott Telephone Company
CenturyLink, Inc.
Chad Cleveland
Charles Forst
Cheryl Capps, Manager-Regulatory
Christina Prasnikar
Christine Lovato
Cindy A McAllister
cindy reed
Citizens Mutual Telephone Cooperative
Citizens Telecommunications Company of Minnesota, LLC
Clarence Telephone Company, Inc.
Clay County Communications
Clear Lake Independent Telephone Company
CLOUDBURST9
CLOUDBURST9, LLC
Colo Telephone Company
CommChoice of Iowa, LLC
CommPartners, LLC
Communications 1 Network Inc.
Communications 1 Network, Inc.
Communications Network
Community Cable Television Agency of O'Brien County, d/b/a The Community Agency and TCA
Community Digital Wireless
Community Digital Wireless, LLC
Coon Creek Telecommunications
Coon Creek Telephone Company
Coon Rapids Municipal Communications Utility
Coon Valley Cooperative Telephone Association
Cooperative Telephone Company
Cooperative Telephone Exchange
Cordia Communications Corp.
Corn Belt Telephone Company
Cox Iowa Telcom, L.L.C.
Craig A Otterness
Crystal Communications, Inc.
Cumberland Telephone Company
Curtis Eldred
Cynthia Sweet
D-C Communications
Dallas County Wireless
Dan J Swick
Dan Meyer
Daniel Bruhn
Danville Mutual Telephone Company
Darla Winkelhorst
Dave Raak
Dave Weis
David Berge
David Dale Powell
David Gibson
David Lowe
David Magill
David S Bailey
David Severin
Debra A Williams
Debra Lucht
Debra McGuire Mercer
Dennis Charipar
Dixon Telephone Co.
DJ Weber
Donald Bales
Donald S Jennings
Donna M Koerselman
Donna Mae Brobst
Doris M. Freeborn
Doug Nelson
DSLnet Communications, LLC
Dumont Telephone Company
Dumont Wireless, Inc
Dumont Wireless, Inc.
Dunkerton Telephone Cooperative
EarthLink Business, LLC
East Buchanan Telephone Cooperative
East Buchanan Telephone Cooperative-Wireless
Ed A Drake
Ed Corr
Elaine K. Ubben
Ellie Umbaugh
Ellsworth Cooperative Telephone Association
Embarq Missouri, Inc.
Ernest Communications, Inc.
Evertek, Inc.
F&B Communications, Inc.
Farmers & Merchants Mutual Telephone Company
Farmers Cooperative Telephone Company
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company Defiance
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company Harlan
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company Manilla
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company of Moulton
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company Wireless
Farmers Mutual Telephone Company of Jesup
Farmers Mutual Telephone Company of Nora Springs
Farmers Mutual Telephone Cooperative of Shellsburg
Farmers Telephone Company of Batavia
Farmers Telephone Company of Essex
Farmers Telephone Company of Nora Springs
Fenton Cooperative Telephone Company
FiberComm, L.C.
First Communications, LLC
FMTC Wireless, Inc.
France Telecom Corporate Solutions L.L.C.
Frontier Communications of America, Inc.
Frontier Communications of Iowa, LLC
FWC Communications
Gary Clark
GARY F JACKSON
GARY F. JACKSON
GARY JACKSON
Gary Neill
Gary W.Tucker
Gazelle Link, LLC
Geneseo Communications Services, Inc.
Goldfield Access Network, L.C.
Goldfield Telephone Company
Grace Stanley
Grand Mound Cooperative Telephone Association (ILEC)
Grand River Mutual Telephone Corporation
Granite Telecommunications, LLC
Great Lakes Communication Corp. d/b/a IGL Teleconnect
Greg Conrad
Greg Hart
Griswold Cooperative Telephone Company
Grundy Center Communications Utilities
Guthrie Telecommunications Network, Inc.
Hamilton County Wireless, LLC
Hardin County Wireless
Harlan Municipal Utilities (Tele)
Harmony Telephone Company
Hawarden, City of
Hawkeye Telephone Company
Heart of Iowa Communications Cooperative
Heart of Iowa Ventures, LLC
Heartland Telecommunications Company of Iowa d/b/a Enventis
Helen Miltenberger
Hills Telephone Company, Inc.
Hospers Telephone Exch., Inc.
Hospers Telephone Exchange Inc.
Howard Hunt
Hubbard Cooperative Telephone Association
Huxley Communications Cooperative
IAMO Telephone Company
ImOn Communications, LLC
Independence Light & Power, Telecommunications
Independent Networks, L.C.
iNetworks Group, Inc.
Inter County Cable Company
Internet Solver, Inc.
Interstate 35 Telephone Company, Inc.
Ionex Communications North, Inc. d/b/a Birch Communications, Inc.
Iowa 8 - Monona Limited Partnership
Iowa RSA 10 General Partnership
Iowa RSA 2 Limited Partnership
Iowa RSA 7 Limited Partnership
Iowa Telecom Communications, Inc. d/b/a Iowa Telecom
Iowa Telecommunications Services, Inc., d/b/a Iowa Telecom
Iowa Utilities Board
Iowa Wireless Services, LLC d/b/a i wireless
Iris Diana Mennens
IT Communications, LLC
J Gregorich
jack d blair
Jack Jones
Jaime Lynn Waddle
James L. Beattie
James Teig
Janell Jo Hansen
jason best
Jayne Hochstedler
Jayne Sue Hochstedler
Jefferson Telephone Company
Jeffrey D. Brower
Jeni Wilcox
Jenna Brown
Jennifer D Giesler
Jennifer Garrels
Jenny Pekarek
Jerry Spaight
Jill Fishbaugher
Jim Albee
jim d nelson
Jim E Suchan
Jim Mayland
jim nelson
Joan Engler
Jody A Holtz
Jody Davidson
Joe Topel
John Adams
John Bilsten
John Breining
John F Kroger
John P. Ellis
Jon Blaine Robertson
Jon David Blessing
Jordan Soldier Valley Company
Josh D Nelson
Juanita Van Waus
Judy A Paulsen
Julie Anderson
Kalona Cooperative Telephone Company, Inc.
Kami Thenhaus
Karen Watters
Kari Flanagan
Kari Woodard
KCTC PCS
Ken Buchan
Ken Jahncke
Kenneth Laursen
Kentucky Data Link, Inc.
Kerry Lee Less
Kevin Anderson
Kevin Skinner
Kevin T. Cabbage
Keystone Farmers Cooperative Telephone Company
Killduff Telephone Company
Kimm Partridge
Knology of the Plains, Inc.
KRISTI SOTHMAN
Kristy Kay McDermott
La Motte Telephone Company
La Porte City Telephone Company
Lakes Area Wireless, LC
Lakisha T Taylor
LANE S BAILEY
LaRae Reichenauer
Larry Neppl
Laura McGrath
Laurel Jordan Retajczyk
Laurens Municipal Broadband Communications Utility
Lehigh Valley Cooperative Telephone Association
Lenox Municipal Communications Utilities
Levi Bappe
LH Telecom, Inc.
Lightyear Network Solutions, LLC
Linda Dellaero
Linda Gordon
Linda J. Cicco
LISCO Corporation
LMDS Holdings, Inc.
Lone Rock Cooperative Telephone Company
Long Lines Wireless
Lori Hagen
Lorren Tingesdal
Lorrie Bailey
Lost Nation Elwood Telephone Company
Louie DeCarlo
Louisa Communications, L.C.
Lynda Jaskowiak Bauer
Lynnville Telephone Company
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company
MAC Wireless, LLC
Mahaska Communication Group, LLC
Manning Municipal Communication & Television System Utilities
Mapleton Communications Management Agency
Marcie Boerner
Margaret Corlett
Margie A. Greenhalgh
mark alan harrison
Mark Harvey
Marne & Elk Horn Telephone Company
Marsha Appleman
Martelle Cooperative Telephone Association
Mary Cegelski
Mary Harken
Mary Jo Ungry
Mary T. Buley
Massena Telephone Company Inc.
Matrix Telecom, Inc. d/b/a Trinsic Communications
MCC Telephony of Iowa, LLC
MCImetro Access Transmission Services, LLC d/b/a Verizon Access Transmission Services
McLeodUSA Telecommunications Services, LLC d/b/a PAETEC Business Services
Mechanicsville Telephone Company
Mediapolis Telephone Company
Meghan Ruwet
Metropolitan Telecommunications of Iowa, Inc.
Michael Alan Yoder
Michael D. Nelson
Michael Harrington
Michael Massey
Michelle Beekman
Miles Cooperative Telephone Association
Mill Valley Wireless
Miller Telephone Company
Minburn Telecommunications, Inc.
Minburn Telephone Company
Minerva Valley Telephone Company, Inc.
Minerva Valley Wireless, Inc.
Misti Yates
Misty Drake
Mitel NetSolutions, Inc.
Modern Communications Inc.
Modern Cooperative Telephone Company Inc.
Monica R Gossage
Montezuma Mutual Telephone Company
Mr. Thomas Ellwood
Mutual Telephone Company
Mutual Telephone Company of Morning Sun
My Tel Co, Inc.
N.E.T. Broadband, LLC
NEIT Mobile, LLC
NexGen Integrated Communications, L.L.C.
Nexus Communications, Inc.
Norlight Telecommunications, Inc
North Central Wireless
North English Cooperative Telephone Company
Northeast Iowa Telephone Company
Northern Iowa Telephone Company
Northstar Telecom, Inc.
Northwest Communications
Northwest Iowa Telephone Company LLC
Northwest Missouri Cellular
Northwest Telephone Cooperative Association
Ogden Telephone Company
Olin Telephone Company Inc.
Olin Telephone Company, Inc.
OmniTel Communications
Onslow Cooperative Telephone Association
Onvoy, Inc.
Oran Mutual Telephone Company
Orange City Communications, L.L.P.
OrbitCom, Inc.
Osage Municipal Communications Utility
Palmer Mutual Telephone Company
Palo Cooperative Telephone Association
Panora Communications Cooperative
Partner Communications Cooperative
Patricia Snyder
Patrick J Mastel
Peoples Telephone Company
Pia Pieters
Prairie Telephone Company, Inc.
Prairieburg Telephone Company, Inc.
PrairieWave Communications, Inc.
Premier Communications
Preston Telephone Company
QuantumShift Communications, Inc.
Qwest Communications Company, LLC d/b/a CenturyLink QCC
Qwest Corporation d/b/a CenturyLink QC
Qwest Wireless, LLC
Rachel Becerra
Rachel Paolillo
Radcliffe Telephone Company, Inc.
Randolph S. Yeakel
Randy E Kelley
Ray Cowley
Readlyn Telephone Company
Reasnor Telephone Company, LLC
Rebeca Gillette
Reed Ostenberg
Reinbeck Municipal Telecommunications Utility
Renee Braun
Renee Knoop
Rex McGuire
Richard L McBurney
Ringsted Telephone Company
River Valley Telecommunications Cooperative
ROBERT LARSON
Robyn Crichton
Rockwell Cooperative Telephone Association
Rod Cotton
Rodney Lee Cozart
Roger Alan Kilburg
Roger Bundridge
Roger F Anderson
Roger Kregel
Rolling Hills Communications, Inc.
ron massingill
Ronald L Chapman
Ronald Munn
Ronald Sorensen
Royal Communications, Inc.
RSA 1 Limited Partnership
Russ Benke
Sac County Mutual Telephone Company
Sage Telecom, Inc.
Schula Hobbs
Scott A. Cooper
Scott D Rubins
Scranton Telephone Company
Searsboro Telephone Company
SEI Wireless, LLC
Sharon Adams
Sharon Kay Huck
Sharon Telephone Company
Sheila Griffin
Shell Rock Communications, Inc.
Sherri Flatt
Sherry Dugan
Sheryl Dlask
Skylink, LLC
South Central Communications, Inc.
South Slope Cooperative Telephone Company, Inc.
Southeast Wireless, Inc.
Southwest Telephone Exchange, Inc.
Sparkplug Central, Inc.
Spencer Municipal Utilities
Spring Grove Communications
Springville Cooperative Telephone Association, Inc.
Stacie J Harris
Starcom Inc.
Stella Gnepp
Stephen H. Hegdal
Steve Hanson
Steve J Pick
Steve Meradith
Steve Trimble
Steven C. Longhenry
Stratford Mutual Telephone Company
Sue Bruns
Sully Telephone Association
Superior Telephone Cooperative
Suzanne Kozisek
Suzanne Pagana
Swiftel Communications
Swisher Telephone Company
T-Mobile Central LLC, d/b/a T-Mobile
Tammy S Wheeler
Teleconnect Long Distance Services & Systems Company d/b/a Telecom*USA
Teleport Communications America, LLC
Telrite Corporation
Templeton Telephone Company
Ter Tel Enterprises, Inc.
Terri Lynn Bumann
Terril Communications LLC
Terril Communications, LLC
Terril Telephone Cooperative
The Farmers Mutual Telephone Company of Stanton, Iowa
Thomas Conry
Tiffani Conrey
Tiffani M Conrey
Tim French
Tim R Hill
Titonka Telephone Company
Titonka Telephone Company d/b/a Titonka-Burt Communications
TracFone Wireless, Inc.
Trans National Communications International, Inc.
TRAVIS DECAMP
TRX, Inc.
TTI National, Inc.
U. S. Cellular Corp.
UCN, Inc.
Unite Private Networks, LLC
United Farmers Telephone Company
Universal Communications of Allison
Van Buren Telephone Company, Inc.
Van Buren Wireless, Inc.
Van Horne Cooperative Telephone Company
Ventura Telephone Company, Inc.
Verizon Business
Verizon Enterprise Solutions LLC
Verizon Long Distance LLC
Verizon Select Services Inc.
Vicki R Anderson
Villisca Farmers Telephone Company
Walnut Communications
Wapsi Wireless, LLC
Wayne Foster
Webb Dickens Telephone Corp.
Webster-Calhoun Cooperative Telephone Association
Webster-Calhoun Long Distance Inc.
Wellman Cooperative Telephone Association
Wendel Scott Kahl
West Iowa Telephone Company
West Iowa Wireless LLC
West Liberty Telephone Company
Western Iowa Telephone Association
Westside Independent Telephone Company
Windstream of the Midwest, Inc.
Winnebago Cooperative Telecom Association
Woolstock Mutual Telephone Association
WTC Communications Inc.
Wyoming Mutual Telephone Company
XO Communications Services, Inc.
YMax Communications Corporation
Comments:
Related Dockets (Consolidated):  
Related Dockets (Includes):
Related Dockets (See Also):